#8 on our alternative Skyrim ranking

Morrowind vs Skyrim

Where modern Elder Scrolls began — strange, deep and unforgiving.

Elder ScrollsLow-spec PCFirst & third-person
80%like Skyrim

Very close

Open world
Freedom
Combat feel
Quests & story
Modding

The short verdict

Morrowind is the game many veteran players still call the series' best. Vvardenfell is alien and memorable, the factions are deep, and nothing is scaled to make your life easy. It looks and plays its age, but the open-source OpenMW engine and a huge modding scene make it far more approachable today — and it runs on almost anything.

Morrowind and Skyrim at a glance

MorrowindSkyrim SE
Steam rating95% · Overwhelmingly Positive Steam92% · Very Positive Steam
Metacritic89 MC74 MC
Critics (OpenCritic)Not rated81 · Strong OC
PlatformsPCPlayStation 4, Xbox One, PC, Xbox Series X/S, PlayStation 5
Steam DeckSteam Deck PlayableSteam Deck Verified
Mods on Nexus16,347 Nexus141,888 Nexus
Steam releaseJun 16, 2009Oct 27, 2016
DeveloperBethesda Game StudiosBethesda Game Studios
Co-opNoneNone (single-player)
PerspectiveFirst & third-personFirst & third-person

Ratings, dates, developers, co-op modes and Steam Deck status from the official Steam store; critic scores and platforms from OpenCritic; mod counts from Nexus Mods. Refreshed automatically.

What is different

  • Dice-roll combat: early on you will miss a lot based on your character's skills.
  • No quest markers — directions are written in your journal.
  • Dated visuals and interface (mods and OpenMW help considerably).

Skip Morrowind if…

You need modern combat feel and quest markers to stay engaged.

Is Morrowind a good alternative to Skyrim?

On our five-trait comparison, The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind scores 80% similar to Skyrim(very close) and ranks #8 of 13 on ouralternative Skyrim list. Classic Elder Scrolls freedom: join many factions, ignore the main quest, become anyone. The biggest adjustment for Skyrim players: dice-roll combat: early on you will miss a lot based on your character's skills.

Morrowind trailers & video reviews

Official trailer
The Elder Scrolls III : Morrowind TrailerBethesda Softworks · YouTube

Where to play Morrowind — price, Steam Deck & players

Platforms

PC

Only the PC version can be confirmed (via Steam)

Steam Deck & PC

Steam Deck Playable

Windows

Valve compatibility rating Steam

Price on Steam

$14.99

US price on October 14, 2026 — check Steam for today’s price ·price history

Players & co-op

175 playing on Steam

Single-player

Live count on October 14, 2026 SteamDB

How long is Morrowind?

Playtimes vary hugely with how much you explore. See community-submitted completion times on HowLongToBeat.

Morrowind PC system requirements

Minimum

OS *
Windows ME/98/XP/2000
Processor
500 MHz Intel Pentium III, Celeron, or AMD Athlon
Memory
256 MB
Graphics
32MB Direct3D Compatible video card with 32-bit color support and DirectX 8.1
DirectX®
8.1
Hard Drive
1GB free hard disk space
Sound
DirectX 8.1 compatible sound card

From the official Steam store page · verified October 14, 2026

Morrowind mods & community

Community links are fan-run spaces; opinions there are players’ own, not ours.

Community

What Skyrim players say about Morrowind

Reviews from players on this site, answering the questions Skyrim fans actually ask. Published instantly, moderated afterwards.

No player reviews yet

Played Morrowind? Be the first Skyrim fan to tell others whether it scratches the itch.

    Morrowind FAQ

    Is Morrowind like Skyrim?

    Partly — we rate it 80% similar to Skyrim. Classic Elder Scrolls freedom: join many factions, ignore the main quest, become anyone. The biggest difference: dice-roll combat: early on you will miss a lot based on your character's skills.

    Is Morrowind on PS5 or Xbox?

    We can only confirm the PC version on Steam. Check the developer’s official site for console versions.

    Does Morrowind work on Steam Deck?

    Valve rates it Steam Deck Playable, according to its Steam store page.

    Does Morrowind have co-op?

    No. Its Steam store page does not list co-op modes; like Skyrim, it is a single-player game.

    Does Morrowind have mods?

    Yes. Nexus Mods hosts 16,347 mods for Morrowind, downloaded 139,943,722 times.

    Is Morrowind worth playing?

    Steam players rate it 95% positive (“Overwhelmingly Positive”) from 28,759 reviews. Skip it if: you need modern combat feel and quest markers to stay engaged.

    How long does it take to beat Morrowind?

    It depends heavily on how much side content you do. See community-reported completion times on HowLongToBeat.

    Sources & further reading

    Every fact on this page links to where it came from. Store data comes from the official Steam store, critic data from OpenCritic and mod counts from Nexus Mods — refreshed automatically, last on October 14, 2026.How we source · What changed

    Report a mistake

    Thanks for helping keep this page accurate. If you have a source (e.g. an official announcement), paste the link.