#11 on our alternative Skyrim ranking

Kenshi vs Skyrim

No chosen one, no destiny — just you and a brutal sandbox.

HardcoreSandboxLow-spec PCTop-down
64%like Skyrim

Close

Open world
Freedom
Combat feel
Quests & story
Modding

The short verdict

Kenshi is for Skyrim players who loved ignoring the main quest so much they wish there was none. You start as a nobody in a harsh world and can become a trader, a slave, a warlord or a corpse. Its visuals are dated and the controls are closer to a strategy game, but few games offer this much genuine freedom.

Kenshi and Skyrim at a glance

KenshiSkyrim SE
Steam rating96% · Overwhelmingly Positive Steam92% · Very Positive Steam
Metacritic75 MC74 MC
Critics (OpenCritic)Not rated81 · Strong OC
PlatformsPCPlayStation 4, Xbox One, PC, Xbox Series X/S, PlayStation 5
Steam DeckSteam Deck PlayableSteam Deck Verified
Mods on Nexus1,704 Nexus141,888 Nexus
Steam releaseDec 6, 2018Oct 27, 2016
DeveloperLo-Fi GamesBethesda Game Studios
Co-opNoneNone (single-player)
PerspectiveTop-downFirst & third-person

Ratings, dates, developers, co-op modes and Steam Deck status from the official Steam store; critic scores and platforms from OpenCritic; mod counts from Nexus Mods. Refreshed automatically.

What is different

  • Squad-based, point-and-click control closer to a strategy game.
  • No main story — you write your own.
  • Extremely harsh early game and dated presentation.

Skip Kenshi if…

You want direct action combat and handcrafted quests.

Is Kenshi a good alternative to Skyrim?

On our five-trait comparison, Kenshi scores 64% similar to Skyrim(close) and ranks #11 of 13 on ouralternative Skyrim list. Complete freedom to go anywhere and be anyone from minute one. The biggest adjustment for Skyrim players: squad-based, point-and-click control closer to a strategy game.

Kenshi trailers & video reviews

Official trailer
Kenshi: English TrailerLo-Fi Games · YouTube

Where to play Kenshi — price, Steam Deck & players

Platforms

PC

Only the PC version can be confirmed (via Steam)

Steam Deck & PC

Steam Deck Playable

Windows

Valve compatibility rating Steam

Price on Steam

$11.99 $29.99 −60%

US price on October 14, 2026 — check Steam for today’s price ·price history

Players & co-op

3,079 playing on Steam

Single-player

Live count on October 14, 2026 SteamDB

How long is Kenshi?

Playtimes vary hugely with how much you explore. See community-submitted completion times on HowLongToBeat.

Kenshi PC system requirements

Minimum

OS
64-bit Windows
Processor
Dual-core 64-bit
Memory
6 GB RAM
Graphics
Pixel shader 5.0 capable card
DirectX®
11
Hard Drive
14GB HD space

Recommended

OS *
Windows 7 64-bit
Processor
Quad-core 64-bit
Memory
16 GB RAM
DirectX®
11
Hard Drive
14GB HD space

From the official Steam store page · verified October 14, 2026

Latest official Kenshi news

  1. Community Update: 3 Million Copies Sold

    Greetings Kenshi crew Since its original launch in 2018, Kenshi has found its way into the hands of more than 3 million players. In recognition of this milestone and the community that helped us achieve it, we wanted to…

  2. Community Update: Fresh Faces, New Merch, and a Halloween Recap

    Greetings Kenshi crew, Work on Kenshi 2 is keeping us plenty busy, but we wanted to take a moment to share a few updates from around the studio: new faces, new merch, and a quick look back at something you might’ve…

  3. Community Update: Kenshi - Meet the Makers (video)

    Hey Kenshi crew, We’ve just released a new video: Kenshi: Meet the Makers. It's an informal look behind the scenes with Chris Hunt - creator of Kenshi and founder of Lo-Fi Games, and Nat Mikkelson - Lo-Fi’s Managing…

  4. Community Spotlight #19

    Well then sandblown strangers, how fares your journey? Here’s to hoping you find a rare pause to down your tools and take stock; a fleeting breath between berserker screams and the gnashing of cannibal teeth to ponder…

Official announcements from the developer’s Steam news hub, updated automatically.

Kenshi mods & community

Community links are fan-run spaces; opinions there are players’ own, not ours.

Community

What Skyrim players say about Kenshi

Reviews from players on this site, answering the questions Skyrim fans actually ask. Published instantly, moderated afterwards.

No player reviews yet

Played Kenshi? Be the first Skyrim fan to tell others whether it scratches the itch.

    Kenshi FAQ

    Is Kenshi like Skyrim?

    Partly — we rate it 64% similar to Skyrim. Complete freedom to go anywhere and be anyone from minute one. The biggest difference: squad-based, point-and-click control closer to a strategy game.

    Is Kenshi on PS5 or Xbox?

    We can only confirm the PC version on Steam. Check the developer’s official site for console versions.

    Does Kenshi work on Steam Deck?

    Valve rates it Steam Deck Playable, according to its Steam store page.

    Does Kenshi have co-op?

    No. Its Steam store page does not list co-op modes; like Skyrim, it is a single-player game.

    Does Kenshi have mods?

    Yes. Nexus Mods hosts 1,704 mods for Kenshi, downloaded 10,796,030 times.

    Is Kenshi worth playing?

    Steam players rate it 96% positive (“Overwhelmingly Positive”) from 117,366 reviews. Skip it if: you want direct action combat and handcrafted quests.

    How long does it take to beat Kenshi?

    It depends heavily on how much side content you do. See community-reported completion times on HowLongToBeat.

    Sources & further reading

    Every fact on this page links to where it came from. Store data comes from the official Steam store, critic data from OpenCritic and mod counts from Nexus Mods — refreshed automatically, last on October 14, 2026.How we source · What changed

    Report a mistake

    Thanks for helping keep this page accurate. If you have a source (e.g. an official announcement), paste the link.